Town guide · Shropshire

Where to park a campervan overnight in Astley

There are 12 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Astley: 12 campsites. None of them record a fee in OpenStreetMap, so check before you go. The nearest service point (dump station) is 17 km from the centre. The nearest water point is Bettisfield Water Point, 18 km from the centre.

Most places near Astley are also listed in Shrewsbury.

Places in or near
12
Campsites
12
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
0
Nearest dump station
17 km
Astley5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 12 places in and around Astley. CampsiteFull map

Places to stay in and near Astley

Sunnyside Farm

Campsite · Astley, Shropshire · 600 m from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Beaconsfield Caravan Park

Campsite · Astley, Shropshire · 840 m from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

The Beeches

Campsite · Astley, Shropshire · 1.1 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Ebury Hill Camping And Caravanning Club Site

Campsite · Astley, Shropshire · 3.1 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Withington

Campsite · Withington, Shropshire · 5.1 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Safari Lodge Glamping Village

Campsite · Shrewsbury, Shropshire · 5.3 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Baschurch

Campsite · Baschurch, Shropshire · 7.2 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Love2Stay

Campsite · Shrewsbury, Shropshire · 8.7 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Eyton upon the Weald Moors

Campsite · Eyton upon the Weald Moors, Telford and Wrekin · 8.8 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Oxon Hall Touring & Holiday Home Park

Campsite · Bicton, Shropshire · 8.9 km from Astley centre

  • Wi-Fi

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Shawbury

Campsite · Shawbury, Shropshire · 9.2 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Petton

Campsite · Petton, Shropshire · 9.9 km from Astley centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Dump stations & water points near Astley

None within 10 km. The nearest are:

  1. Service point near Longnor
    Service point · Longnor, ShropshireWaste
    17 km from Astley centre
  2. Bettisfield Water Point
    Water point · Ellesmere, ShropshireWater
    18 km from Astley centre

Nearby towns

More in Shropshire
Nearest towns to Astley
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Shawbury3.7 km1212––
Clive5.4 km1616––
Shrewsbury7.2 km1515––
Withington8.7 km99––
Bicton8.9 km1515––
Wem10 km1816–2

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Astley. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data