Town guide · Devon
Where to park a campervan overnight in Newton Poppleford
There are 32 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Newton Poppleford: 32 campsites. 1 is recorded as free and 4 charge a fee; 27 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is 25 km from the centre. The nearest water point is 24 km from the centre.
- Places in or near
- 32
- Campsites
- 32
- Aires & parking
- 0
- Dump & water
- 0
- Nearest dump station
- 25 km
Places to stay in and near Newton Poppleford
- Bowhayes Farm - Camping & Glamping
Campsite · Newton PopplefordWaterToiletsShowers1.6 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Newton Poppleford
Campsite · Newton Poppleford2.1 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Sidmouth
Campsite · Sidmouth3.4 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Sidmouth
Campsite · Sidmouth4.4 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Ladram Bay Holiday Park
Campsite · Sidmouth · Free4.5 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Woodbury
Campsite · Woodbury5.7 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Pithead Campsite
Campsite · Whimple5.9 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Woodbury
Campsite · Woodbury6.1 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Castle Brake Holiday Park
Campsite · Woodbury6.1 km from Newton Poppleford centre - brooklands
Campsite · Woodbury6.4 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Salcombe Regis C. & C. Park
Campsite · Sidmouth6.4 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Cottles Farm
Campsite · Woodbury6.9 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Browns Farm
Campsite · Woodbury7.1 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Webbers Park
Campsite · Woodbury7.3 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Pigeons Farm
Campsite · Woodbury7.3 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Ottery St Mary
Campsite · Ottery St Mary7.4 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Gosford Park
Campsite · Ottery St Mary7.4 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Sidmouth
Campsite · Sidmouth7.4 km from Newton Poppleford centre
NearbyPooh Cottage Holiday Park
Campsite · Budleigh Salterton · PaidWaterWastePower7.4 km from Newton Poppleford centre- Campsite near Woodbury
Campsite · Woodbury7.9 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Sidmouth
Campsite · Sidmouth8.0 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Yurt Village
Campsite · Whimple8.2 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Woodbury
Campsite · Woodbury8.2 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Oakdown
Campsite · Sidmouth8.2 km from Newton Poppleford centre
NearbyRockbeare Court Farm Caravan Site
Campsite · Whimple · PaidWaterWastePowerToiletsShowers8.6 km from Newton Poppleford centre- Campsite near Woodbury
Campsite · Woodbury8.7 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Ottery St Mary
Campsite · Ottery St Mary8.7 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Little Bulstone
Campsite · Sidmouth · Paid9.1 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Millers Farm
Campsite · Whimple9.6 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Campsite near Beer
Campsite · Beer9.8 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Berry Barton Caravan & Camping Park
Campsite · Beer9.9 km from Newton Poppleford centre
Dump stations & water points near Newton Poppleford
None within 10 km. The nearest are:
- Service point near Axminster
Service point · Axminster, DevonWaste25 km from Newton Poppleford centre - Water point near Hemyock
Water point · Hemyock, DevonWater24 km from Newton Poppleford centre
Nearby towns
More in Devon| Town | Distance | Places | Campsites | Aires & parking | Service & water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidmouth | 4.1 km | 23 | 23 | – | – |
| Ottery St Mary | 5.9 km | 19 | 19 | – | – |
| Woodbury | 7.9 km | 32 | 32 | – | – |
| Budleigh Salterton | 8.0 km | 26 | 26 | – | – |
| Whimple | 8.5 km | 20 | 20 | – | – |
| Lympstone | 11 km | 29 | 29 | – | – |
Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Newton Poppleford. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data
Photo credits for thumbnails on this page (3)
- Nearby: East Budleigh , Footpath · 0.1 km away: Photo: Lewis Clarke / CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nearby: The Jack in the Green · 0.1 km away: Photo: Lee Vilenski / CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nearby: Field boundary near Bodley Bridge · 0.5 km away: Photo: Derek Harper / CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
