Region guide · France

Motorhome aires and stopovers in Normandy

Normandy has 853 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes: 393 campsites, 223 motorhome aires, 9 motorhome parking spots, 171 service points (dump stations) and 57 water points. 174 are recorded as free and 232 charge a fee; 447 don't state a fee. The towns with the most are Merville-Franceville-Plage (49), Ouistreham (47) and Amfreville (45).

Normandy at a glance

Places
853
Campsites
393
Aires & parking
232
Service points (dump stations)
171
Water points
57
Town guides
152
50 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 853 places in Normandy. Circles group nearby placesFull map

Best towns for motorhomes in Normandy

All 152 town guides A–Z
Places in or near each town, most first
TownPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Merville-Franceville-Plage49261211
Ouistreham47241310
Amfreville45231111
Saint-Aubin-d'Arquenay4320149
Colleville-Montgomery4221129
Bavent4121911
Hermanville-sur-Mer4019129
Dives-sur-Mer3923610
Cabourg3922710
Bénouville3918129
Ranville3819109
Houlgate382459
Lion-sur-Mer3717128
Eu3517117
Saint-Pierre-en-Val3517117
Blainville-sur-Orne34111211
Hérouvillette331788
Biéville-Beuville3211147
Beuville3211147
Le Tréport311597
Saint-Planchers301965
Saint-Jean-des-Champs301857
Saint-Pair-sur-Mer291955
Sartilly291955
Granville281855
Donville-les-Bains281855
Blainville-sur-Mer282323
Agon-Coutainville272223
Criel-sur-Mer271287
Mathieu2712123

All town guides in Normandy (A–Z)

E

Campsites in Normandy

All 393 campsites →

Motorhome aires in Normandy

All 223 motorhome aires →

Motorhome parking in Normandy

All 9 motorhome parking →
  1. Mont Saint Michel P8
    Motorhome parking · Pontorson · Paid
  2. De Lassus
    Motorhome parking · Cauville-sur-Mer · Free
  3. Motorhome parking near Réville
    Motorhome parking · Réville · Free
  4. Motorhome parking near Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte
    Motorhome parking · Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte · Free
  5. Motorhome parking near Pacy-sur-Eure
    Motorhome parking · Pacy-sur-Eure · Free

Dump stations & water points in Normandy

All 171 dump stations in Normandy →All 57 water points →

  1. Aire de service Camping Car Bayeux
    Service point · Bayeux · FreeWaste
  2. Aire de service à Juvigny-sous-Andaine
    Water point · Juvigny-sous-Andaine · PaidWater
  3. Eau de pluie
    Water point · FécampWater
  4. Robinet
    Water point · La Chapelle-RéanvilleWater
  5. Robinet Cimetière
    Water point · Gonneville-la-MalletWater

Hire a campervan in Normandy

We never take bookings or payments from travellers. Listings link to the rental company or campsite, who handle your booking. How it works.

Neighbouring regions

All of France
Nearest to Normandy, by distance between centres
RegionDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService pointsWater points
Île-de-France171 km20992122184
Centre-Val de Loire209 km797267246176108
Hauts-de-France216 km7454931368036
Pays de la Loire225 km1,21565527718697
Brittany249 km1,517773364250130
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté429 km981381267200133

Places imported from OpenStreetMap on 13 October 2026. Latest change in Normandy: 12 October 2026.About our data