Region guide · France

Motorhome aires and stopovers in Grand Est

Grand Est has 1,082 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes: 394 campsites, 318 motorhome aires, 20 motorhome parking spots, 233 service points (dump stations) and 117 water points. 272 are recorded as free and 281 charge a fee; 529 don't state a fee. The towns with the most are Ammerschwihr (46), Turckheim (44) and Sigolsheim (44).

Grand Est at a glance

Places
1,082
Campsites
394
Aires & parking
338
Service points (dump stations)
233
Water points
117
Town guides
210
100 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 1,082 places in Grand Est. Circles group nearby placesFull map

Best towns for motorhomes in Grand Est

All 210 town guides A–Z
Places in or near each town, most first
TownPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Ammerschwihr46112114
Turckheim44122111
Sigolsheim44111914
Wintzenheim40111811
Ingersheim40101911
Eguisheim40121711
Wettolsheim39101811
Riquewihr3991911
Bennwihr3991713
Ostheim3881812
Kaysersberg36101610
Herrlisheim-près-Colmar3691710
Wihr-au-Val3615138
Houssen3591511
Ribeauvillé3471710
Labaroche3313119
Fréland3310149
Kintzheim3211129
Orschwihr3281410
Châtenois3111146
Scherwiller319166
Bergheim317159
Xonrupt-Longemer312137
Saint-Hippolyte318149
Gérardmer302127
Guémar306159
Bergholtz3081210
Soultzmatt297139
Pfaffenheim298147
Colmar286148

All town guides in Grand Est (A–Z)

Campsites in Grand Est

All 394 campsites →

Motorhome aires in Grand Est

All 318 motorhome aires →

Motorhome parking in Grand Est

All 20 motorhome parking →
  1. Place de la Foire
    Motorhome parking · Wissembourg · Free
  2. Halte Fluviale
    Motorhome parking · Langres · Free
  3. Parking Rando-Ferrata
    Motorhome parking · Bussang · Free
  4. Motorhome parking near Épernay
    Motorhome parking · Épernay · Free

Dump stations & water points in Grand Est

All 233 dump stations in Grand Est →All 117 water points →

  1. Lavoir
    Water point · Lembach · FreeWater
  2. Thaon les Vosges
    Water point · Thaon-les-Vosges · FreeWater
  3. Abreuvoir
    Water point · Illkirch-GraffenstadenWater
  4. Cimetière
    Water point · RoeschwoogWater

Hire a campervan in Grand Est

We never take bookings or payments from travellers. Listings link to the rental company or campsite, who handle your booking. How it works.

Neighbouring regions

All of France
Nearest to Grand Est, by distance between centres
RegionDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService pointsWater points
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté185 km981381267200133
Île-de-France290 km20992122184
Hauts-de-France306 km7454931368036
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes358 km2,7891,363574426426
Centre-Val de Loire372 km797267246176108
Normandy457 km85339323217157

Places imported from OpenStreetMap on 13 October 2026. Latest change in Grand Est: 12 October 2026.About our data

Photo credits for thumbnails on this page (22)